clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Here Are the Local James Beard Foundation Semifinalists for 2017

The nominee list will be announced on March 15

A silver James Beard medal is isolated on a black background
James Beard Foundation

It’s that time of the year again. Today, the James Beard Foundation announced its list of semifinalists for this year’s restaurant and chef awards, spanning 21 categories and culled from over 24,000 online entries. (A committee is responsible for reviewing the online entries to look at “eligibility and regional representation,” per a press release from the James Beard Foundation, and coming up with the semifinalist list.)

This list will be narrowed down further into a list of nominees by an independent volunteer panel of judges nationwide; the nominees will be announced on March 15. Finally, the winners (voted upon by the same judging panel) will be announced on May 1 at an event in Chicago. Plus, on April 25, winners of the James Beard Media Awards — cookbook authors, food journalists, etc. — will be announced at an event in New York.

Here are the New England semifinalists for 2017 James Beard Foundation restaurant and chef awards:

  • Drifters Wife (Portland, ME) — Best New Restaurant semifinalist
  • SRV (South End, Boston, MA) — Best New Restaurant semifinalist
  • Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co. (Portland, ME) — Outstanding Baker semifinalist
  • The Baldwin Bar (Woburn, MA) — Outstanding Bar Program semifinalist
  • The Portland Hunt + Alpine Club (Portland, ME) — Outstanding Bar Program semifinalist
  • Ana Sortun, Oleana (Cambridge, MA) — Outstanding Chef semifinalist
  • Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana (Cambridge, MA) — Outstanding Pastry Chef semifinalist
  • Ilma Lopez, Piccolo (Portland, ME) — Outstanding Pastry Chef semifinalist
  • Chase’s Daily (Belfast, ME) — Outstanding Restaurant semifinalist
  • Fore Street (Portland, ME) — Outstanding Restaurant semifinalist
  • Garrett Harker, Eastern Standard and more (Boston, MA) — Outstanding Restaurateur semifinalist
  • Ken Oringer, Uni and more (Boston, MA) — Outstanding Restaurateur semifinalist
  • Eastern Standard (Kenmore, Boston, MA) — Outstanding Service semifinalist
  • O Ya (Leather District, Boston, MA) — Outstanding Wine Program semifinalist
  • Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company (Portland, ME) — Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional semifinalist
  • Chris Weld, Berkshire Mountain Distillers (Sheffield, MA) — Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional semifinalist
  • Irene Li, Mei Mei (Fenway, Boston, MA) — Rising Star Chef of the Year semifinalist
  • Juan Pedrosa, Yvonne’s (Downtown Crossing, Boston, MA) — Rising Star Chef of the Year semifinalist
  • Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan (Brunswick, ME) — Rising Star Chef of the Year semifinalist
  • Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang (South End, Boston, MA) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s (Simsbury, CT) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Mucuy Bolles and Christian Makay, Three Stones (Brattleboro, VT) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Alex Crabb, Asta (Back Bay, Boston, MA) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Brian Hill, Francine Bistro (Camden, ME) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Jeffrey Lizotte, Present Company (Simsbury, CT) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Matt Louis, Moxy (Portsmouth, NH) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Evan Mallett, Black Trumpet (Portsmouth, NH) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Tony Messina, Uni (Back Bay, Boston, MA) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain (Camden, ME) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Cassie Piuma, Sarma (Somerville, MA) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Susan Regis, Shepard (Cambridge, MA) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Marc Sheehan, Loyal Nine (Cambridge, MA) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar (Rockland, ME) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Benjamin Sukle, Birch (Providence, RI) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co. (Portland, ME) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Derek Wagner, Nick’s on Broadway (Providence, RI) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist
  • Jordan Ware, Hen of the Wood (Burlington, VT) — Best Chef: Northeast semifinalist

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater Boston newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter.